U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milford, PA
A 16-year-old female asked:

I was diagnosed with gastroenteritis yesterday and my nausea won't go away after taking the dissolvable zofran about 40 minutes ago. is it safe to take pepto bismol yet?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Sure: just remember it will darken your bowel movements (stools) ....do not let that alarm you! Hope this is helpful! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
