A female asked:
Disclaimer

will nystatin ointment work on underarm yeast rash?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Yeast treatment: Yes,nystatin ointment may be safely used for an underarm yeast infection
Answered on Feb 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Kilcline
23 years experience Pediatric Dermatology
See a pediatric derm: Diaper rashes are quite common, however there can be multiple causes. Often, it is first treated for yeast, however there is usually a irritant compo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes you can, but: use as directed, and twice a day for at least 10 - 14 days, keep the area clean and dry, treat oral candidiasis if present. If that doesn't work you n ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roseller B. Tapangan
33 years experience Pediatrics
Not really!: If the rash worsens, you can alleviate it with some otc stuff like triple butt paste? Dr smiths rash cream or even aquaphor! just letting it air out ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May need Diflucan (fluconazole): You may need stronger med....diflucan....see PMD.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month