A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Stick in driveway poked my toe and made a mark. No bleeding but red and open wound. Could I get balamuthia mandrillas from this? I live in Phoenix

1 doctor answer
Dr. Moira Dolan
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Highly unlikely.: It is highly unlikely that your wound would be infected with B. mandrillas, as it has only affected 70 people in the US for a rate of less than 1 in 5 million. The wound should be cleaned and evaluated for the need for antibiotics. Tests for balamuthia infection are available.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience in Hospital-based practice
No. Need symptoms.: You shouldn't suspect Balamuthia infection unless you have SYMPTOMS that corroborate it. Symptoms would include a nodular skin rash (granuloma) @the s ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: Please see urgent care, the blister is a second degree burn.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Possibly viral: Possibly viral disease or may be some exposure dermatitis. Now it's even harder to say.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hilary Wallace
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Rash: They would like they could be bug bites. Very unlikely to be vasculitis or allergic reaction other form of rash. Recommend cortisone cream, do not itc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month