U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 66-year-old male asked:

i had an allergic reaction to smz/tmp medication. rash and hives back, stomach, legs. my doc gave prednisone and it helped some. my doc is putting me on a 2nd round of prednisone. is this normal? shouldn't the first round of pred have cleared it up.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
It depends: It depends on the dose and the length of time it was given. With this type of drug reaction, it usually requires 10-14 days of prednisone.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

I have natural aloe pants, can they relieve inflammation and mild rashes as well as a hydrocortisone?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
No: There are several concentrations/strengths of cortisone cream. It is doubtful that aloe plants will have the same anti-inflammatory effect as the usual dosages of Hydrocortisone recommended by doctors.
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
in some they can increase allergic reaction. I find them most effective for burns
Dec 28, 2011
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones commented
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Feb 19, 2012
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
Mar 10, 2012
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
