U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 46-year-old female asked:

had dilation of urethral yesterday and this morning no urine x2 attempts just blood clot x1 and tingling x1 is that normal, there was a lot of bleedin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possible, but...: Urethral dilation usually leaves no lingering bleeding, but not always, and it si worthwhile to just watch and see as long as degree of bleeding and pain slowly but surely is getting better day by day. If not so and off in 3-4 days or even worsening, ask your urologist... If developing fever with voiding trouble, go to ER ASAP. All the best to health & happiness.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
