U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 62-year-old female asked:

Could my tarlov cysts be causing sudden, sharp, painful nerve pain ( comes and goes) in my mid inner thigh? i have degenerative disc disease, sciatica

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amy Levine
Radiology 25 years experience
Tarlov cysts: NO. There is absolutely NO evidence that suggests that Tarlov cysts cause any symptoms
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 13, 2018

Disclaimer:
