U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 31-year-old male asked:

i have pressure on my bladder and urinary urgency with very bad nocturia, i am also suffering from ibs. are these two connected?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmashri Rastogi
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Cystitis, prostatic: it is important to know the temporal relationship of these two groups of symptoms as well as duration of each group of symptoms. In several conditions one can have both bowel and lower urinary tract symptoms, such as prostatitis, prostatic abscess, psoas abscess, tumor, mass, parasites etc.,


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Are bladder infections cause for greater concern during pregnancy than not?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: Bladder infections can more easily progress to kidney infections during pregnancy. This is of greater concern because kidney infections may lead to preterm labor. It may also lead to a serious infection in the blood that is caused by the bacteria found in the kidney infection.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How do I know if I have a bladder infection while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Urine culture: You need to have a test called a urine culture. It takes a few days to get the results but it is very accurate.
A 26-year-old member asked:

I suffer from urinary infections. How much cranberry juice should I drink?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Castaño
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No magic amount: There's no agreement on an ideal quantity. In general, increasing fluid intake is a good idea. Try to stick to unsweetened juices to minimize unwanted calories.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does pregnancy leave a lasting problem with urinary incontinence?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Sometimes: Pregnancy and vaginal delivery does increase a woman's risk for developing urinary incontinence later on. However, while this is a common problem, it shouldn't be considered 'normal' and if the problem is troublesome or interfering with daily life, there are a number of therapies available to treat this.
Dr. Earle Pescatore
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
The options for treatment have expanded greatly in the last 10 years.
Dec 29, 2011
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
If kegel exercises don't improve your leakage then find the courage to overcome any embarrasment and ask your doctor for help.
Jan 9, 2012
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 18, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
