A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm having postpartum hypertension. is 2.5 mg amlodipine a low dose hypertension medication? can i wean it off if my bp has been consistently 100-119/60-75 range? do i have to wait until my readings reach hypotension level before weaning off?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Evaluation: Call your doctor or make an appointment to let them know your BP readings. They can give you guidance on whether it is time to reduce or discontinue the medicaiton
Answered on Jan 9, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Now wait a minute: This is a little out of control: if you are 23 and have high blood pressure, this needs to be investigated. It could be your diet/salt, but it might b ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Kattuah
22 years experience Dentistry
Yes: That is a common effect of low dose Aspirin due to the inhibition of blood platelets. If your hypertension is well controlled it can still happen but ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I really believe: you need to get this information from your prescribing medical provider. As a psychiatrist, I can make recommendations. But if I was your provider ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month