A member asked:

Can reoccurring utis and yeast infection cause pelvic inflammatory disease? i get them a lot will utis and yeast affect my fertility?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Darrin Cunningham answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

make sure you have acutal lab tests done to document the yeast and urinary infections. Unfortunately, many times a patient just calls the doctor who calls in the medication when there has been no verification of the infection. Otherwise, it is unlikely that these would affect your fertility. PID is an ascending infection into your uterus and pelvis.

Answered Jan 9, 2018

428 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Katina Brown-burgess answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

No, recurrent UTIs do not cause PID and it does not affect fertility. The question is why are you getting recurrent yeast and UTIs. The next time you get a UTI, have a urine culture done to make sure you’re getting the proper antibiotics. Also make sure you’re wiping from front to back after using restroom, voiding after intercourse helps as well. These are just a few things to help.

Answered Mar 22, 2020

427 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...