U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portsmouth, VA
A 47-year-old female asked:

I'm taking flagyl 500 3x per day, can i split them in half and take 250 six times per day instead? i get bad stomach spasms with 500.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
OK, but necessary?: Taking it with food probably would be just as effective. Metronidazole can cause nausea, but not because it irritates the stomach. If food doesn't help, contact the doctor who prescribed it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 7, 2018

Disclaimer:
