U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old male asked:

developed high tolerance to benzos ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Sleep apnea: is certainly a POSSIBILITY. Please see your doc ASAP who MAY order a sleep study to find out. A high tolerance to benzos was also mentioned. Danger. Please see your doc ASAP and find other ways to manage things. A clinical psychologist can provide biofeedback or clinical hypnosis depending on their backgrounds. Peace and good health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 24-year-old member asked:

What does it mean to have acquired immunological tolerance?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
Allergy and Immunology 34 years experience
Immune tolerance: This term can be applied to many different situations. It could be used to describe the lack of a rejection reaction after an organ transplant, (i.E the host immune system is no longer trying to destroy the foreign organ). It could also be used to describe the lack of an allergic reaction to an allergen expos observed following the sucessful treatment of allergies with allergy shots (immunotherapy.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

How do doctors enhance health and resistance to disease?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Handwashing/exercise: Doctors are not more naturally resistant to disease, they just take precautions in preventing disease. Handwashing is the most important thing doctors can do to enhance health and prevent infections. Many doctors also take advantage of their knowledge of disease prevention and spend time exercising and eating healthy. Prevention is the key.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long of a break would a regular pot smoker have to take for his/her tolerance to significantly decline?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Depends...: This depends upon the strength of the personality of the individual...Some individuals can stop after their last use; others need rehab...So it is hard to be more definitive.
A 26-year-old member asked:

I've applied waticon three times. They are going already. What do I do next? This is fast from what I've read. Do I have an unkown tollerence to them?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Let me Explain: Warticon cream does contain a small risk of side effects, but any that do occur will most likely be very mild and brief. These can include soreness, inflammation and irritation of the application site. If you feel you are experiencing these effects more severely, or if they do not fade, you should contact a qualified healthcare practitioner for advice.More serious side effects, .
A 42-year-old member asked:

How do clinicians teach resilience to their patients?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Gieck
Clinical Psychology 14 years experience
Resilience : Evaluation will identify an individual's strengths, access to protective factors (ie, soci support), and positive coping methods for stressful events. Additional evaluation of gaps or less effective coping methods are also performed. A plan for dealing with stressful events may be developed, tested, and rehearsed to increase likelihood of its use under stress.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
