U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pinnacle, NC
A 39-year-old female asked:

i had to drive through a county w/ a whooping cough outbreak. didnt get out only drove - is this a risk to bring home the bacteria to my 2 month old?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: This disease is spread primarily by droplets/saliva. Since such a drive through would not expose you to either it is not an issue. Many OB's offer a DtaP shot during pregnancy to help protect babies during their first months. If you got one the immunity should still be in force in you & baby. If you didn't, you could always get one to decrease the risk for you to carry it home to your baby.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
