A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what are the pregnancy danger after having second colonoscopy and come boispy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Galapon
Specializes in Family Medicine
Early labor: At your age, there is a risk of early loss of pregnancy and potential early labor with a cone biopsy although these risks are low. There are other factors such as overall heatlh and pelvic floor stability which will either add to or mitigate this risk. Discuss this with your gynecologist prior to attempting pregnancy.
Answered on Jan 4, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If it is elective: If would be better to put off. Your obstetrician should be consulted about it.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Not risky if indicat: Colonoscopy may be relatively safe without large fetal risk during first and second trimester of pregnancy if medically indicated.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Somewhat reliable: You are right when you say that colonoscopy with biopsy is the gold standard & would be preferable. Prometheus testing in the lab takes a combinat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Safe not needed: Colonoscopy is a safe procedure. Before pregnancy it is a good idea to look into your family history with your doctor. The risks of breast cancer is ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month