A member asked:
Disclaimer

i recently had laser lithotripsy for a 8 mm stone removal. i still have a stent in place as well. how long do i have to wait before having sex or mast?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Hall
Specializes in Urology
Anytime: You may resume "sex or mast" anytime you want to. There is no contra-indication to doing so while having a stent (although you may not feel up to it so to speak.
Answered on Dec 31, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: The recommendation provided after the reported procedures is commonly given in attempting and assuming to ease voiding symptoms from local irritation ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Curran
26 years experience Urology
Lithotripsy: He could have infection. I would have his doctor be aware and get a urine culture.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: It's surely okay to experience wet dream. As to not having sex, this advice is more for politically correctness stressing love-tender care than for pr ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ok as long as...: It's okay to have sex after ... as long as being comfortable during the act. Remember: If you got stent, it indicated you underwent laser lithotripsy ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month