U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boise, ID
A 22-year-old female asked:

so does it always mean your having a miscarriage when your hcg goes down by 280 in a 48 hour.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darin Weyhrich
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Nearly always: If your HCG is decreasing, it nearly always means that the pregnancy is not progressing normally. Most of the time, this means a miscarriage. Rarely, this can mean an ectopic (or tubal) pregnancy. You should absolutely touch base with an ob/gyn if you have heavy (more than 1 pad/hour for 2 hours) bleeding, severe pelvic pain not relieved by over-the-counter pain medications, or fevers.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 25-year-old member asked:

How long after a six week miscarriage does it take for hCG to return to zero?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walter Kobasa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Few weeks: Usually within a few weeks.
Hesperia, CA
A 28-year-old female asked:

My hCG was 501 and now it went up to 959 is that a good sign. Will i still have a miscarriage? Please help

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Good sign: Those indicate a healthy embryo.
Hesperia, CA
A 28-year-old female asked:

My dr said i was having a miscarriage because my hCG was 1157 at first on 11/29/11 than it went down to 501 on 12/1/12 than 959 in 12/4/12. Am i ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Follow HCG to Zero: I would agree that this is unlikely to be a viable pregnancy. However, Its unusual that it would drop from 1157 to 501 and then rise to 959. Usually it just keeps dropping. It would be prudent to keep testing until the level drops to zero. If it doesn't, you need further testing. Gestational Trophoblastic Disease (molar pregnancy) is a rare complication of a miscarriage that is possible.
Vernon, CT
A 29-year-old male asked:

Miscarriage in6th week.Hcg was 1300.How mucj ahpuld it decrease further in 1 week.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
HCG levels: The HCG levels will decline rapidly to zero in about 6 weeks if you had a complete miscarriage. I wouldn't check it again unless there is concern about incomplete miscarriage or ectopic pregnancy. If there is no pain or persistent bleeding, then it is a good sign that you are healing.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How long does hCG stay in system after miscarriage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Rivera Jimenez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Pregnancy hormones: Pregnancy hormone levels can remain positive for almost 30 days after an abortion or termination of pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
