A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had my mirena surgically removed on december 11,and i had sex five days prior can i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Clarification: If you had sex 5 days before the IUD was removed then the IUD was still working at the time of intercourse. You would not be protected after the IUD was removed. The return to normal fertility is very fast after IUD removal
Answered on Dec 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
29 years experience Anesthesiology
Not from : Intercourse three days ago. An embryo would not be implanted that quickly. Recheck it and, if it is positive again, schedule an appt with your OB for ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unclear: You'll have to wait until you miss a period to know. It's possible you'll get pregnant b4 you have a cycle, so keep that in the back of your mind as ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
44 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnant after IUD?: The risks of pregnancy in this situation is extremely small, almost 0. The iud changes the chemistry inside the uterus to make it hostile to pregnancy ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take the test: If you want to know if you are pregnant, take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnan ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month