A member asked:

I have hi-blood pressure i was just diagnosed with gout. i take atenolol 50mg, enalapril 2.5 mg, and indapamide 50mg. indapamide raised my uric.?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Pierre Moeser answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

However, hypertension and gout are often associated so it may not be the indapamide. High uric acid is the result of overproduction (genetic), under excretion by the kidney, or lifestyle (alcohol, red meat, shrimp, etc.).

Answered Mar 5, 2019

5.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Jeffrey Kass answered

Specializes in Podiatry

That it did, you need to discuss with your internist who put you on it and they may decide to put you on something else. You may also be placed on a medication to lower your uric acid levels.

Answered Sep 22, 2012

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...