A member asked:

Dad 80 y , bp swings from 97/56 to 155/87 over successive days about 3 times a month.otherwise bp is normal.daily 5mg cilindipline. no sympts. takes daily walks & uses exercise bike. on an antibiotic for uti 2 wks ago. serious heart problems?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

These are fine BPs for an 80 year old! The main possible risk is that 97/56 is on the low side and could make him light headed if it drops quickly. But a few times probably is harmless, and certainly 155/87 from time to time also is just fine. To be completely safe, he should check with his doctor about it. But most likely all is well.

Answered Dec 28, 2017

438 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...