A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

uterus,retroverted and bulky, normal in shape and position. a hypoechoic sol at the anterior wall (3.1cm x 2.7cm).endonetrial thickness1.26cm. impression 1. bulky uterus with fibroud 2. prominent endometrium. is it problem for baby? married 6months

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sonogram reports: Sonogram reports should be interpreted by the ordering physician who can place in the proper context of your clinical history. You may want to inquire about the endometrial thickness and ask your doctor if any further evaluation is warranted.
Answered on Dec 26, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Escobar
9 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: It is possible, but not definite. You need to ask your ob/gyn to evaluate the ultrasound readings.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very specific: Very specific question regarding the appearance of ultrasound must be evaluated in person by a doctor who know the clinical scenario and who can view ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: If the ultrasound was done to detect a pregnancy, then this could mean that the pregnancy hormone concentration is too low and the pregnancy too young ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
21 years experience Family Medicine
Ans: Perhaps just observation. Do you want children? Many tx options. See your gynecologist for options. But again if not causing excessive bleeding or re ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month