U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

Can i still get lasik on one eye if i have had hzo (shingles) outbreak on the other?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 47 years experience
Possibly: if your h.zoster is inactive and there has been no damage to your eye, you might be ok for lasik. would still ask your ophthalmologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
