U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 29-year-old male asked:

i hardly take my contacts out sleep with them for weeks now my eyes have red veins and are forever blood shot red?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dawnielle Kerner
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Remove contacts!: Despite the FDA allowing extended wear of contacts, it is never a good idea to wear contact lenses for more than 24 hours at a time. It increases your risk for a devastating corneal ulcer! it is also causing all of your symptoms. Take out your contacts every night, clean them properly. Use rewetting drops. Get new contacts regularly.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to use sleep aids or herbs to help my baby sleep better?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
No: Never give your baby anything to try and help them sleep. This is extremely dangerous. Just because something is labeled an herb, or sold in a health food store does not mean that it is safe. It is never advisable under any circumstances to give an infant a sleep aide whether it be by prescription or over the counter.
Harrisburg, PA
A 83-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
