A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Ive been on nexplanon for about 5 months now. ive been spotting but when i do it smells very bad is that normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lisa Keller
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably normal: Hi, bleeding that is so slight can take a while to leave the vagina. By that time it can develop a strong odor. It's probably nothing else, but you might also have a mild bacterial infection of the vagina. Probably best to have a gyno exam to check.
Answered on Dec 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: occasional spotting is normal, if get heavy or too often discuss with your doctor.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can be: This is a relatively common side effect of the Nexplanon. As long as any other source is ruled out (infection, vaginal irritation) then it is more of ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Yes ; no: Spotting is a common ; normal side effect of any hormonal contraceptive eg birth control. However, post-coital bleeding or bleeding during intercourse ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is common to experience spotting or bleeding for several cycles after starting an oral contraceptive. Keep taking you pills as prescribed and the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month