A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a really sore throat and fever, can i use the antibiotic ciploxx 500 for this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
The most: common cause of a sore throat along with a fever is a VIRAL upper respiratory illness which will NOT respond to an antibiotic. If you have a bacterial infection of your throat (Streptococcal or Pneumococcal) an antibiotic may be effective! It is best NOT to use antibiotics without a health professional's input! Hope this helps! Dr Z
Answered on Dec 16, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Fever sore throat. : Did you have a step culture done? If not, would get this first to confirm you need the antibiotics. Consult with us to order that for you.
1
1 comment
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Do history and exam: If history suggests viral agent with nasal congestion and cough, then observation and Rx fever only would be appropriate for a person who is a strep c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
The medication: Amoxicillin/clavulanate could be causing an allergic reaction but more likely the infection is the throat can be doing this. Either way, call your do ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Motrin/mucinex-DM: Possibly pulled a muscle or that the airway is very irritated from coughing/infection..Antibiotics do need time to work--and they only kill the bacter ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month