A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

pain in upper left abdomen under rib and back pain same area blood test came back good for pancreas could it be cancer no jaundice.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor and discuss if you may be depressed. Counter-intuitive as it may seem, exercise may help. Start with low intensity exercise such as walking and gradually increase the intensity at tolerated.
Answered on Sep 27, 2020
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
Dec 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
A CT could tell : I doubt it's cancer of the pancreas but your physician and you can discuss it and maybe consider a CT of the abdomen
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Not cancer: If it was pancreatic cancer the blood test you had would come up at least one abnormal value . You are too young to get pancreatic cancer. IBS at yo ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Sludge?: White count doesn't mean much. If you havent had an abdominal ultrasound, that would be the first test to get. If you have had one, a hida scan would ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month