U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 69-year-old female asked:

I am 69. having a scan as concern 7cm fibroid has grown. can vagifem pessaries tablets cause growth.i also get constant utis. is there a connection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Not associated : The vagifem and pessary are a non issue with your fibroid. As long as you are not symptomatic you can watch the fibrous otherwise uterine artery embolization, myomectomy or hysterectomy may be necessary. Hard to know about the UTI. Make sure you are having a culture to make sure you are have true infections.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2017

Disclaimer:
