U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 59-year-old male asked:

80 yr old mom is having anxiety & fear. she is on 37.5 paxil cr & 0.50 xanax 2 to 3x a day w/no relief. neurologist going to add buspirone this wk. worried about serotonin syndrome that i read about here. how much buspirone would be safe to avoid ss?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Dosage: Buspirone is an atypical anxiolytic medication. Your Mom is having anxiety, and fear. The neurologist is using a very smart combination of meds to help her. Serotonin syndrome is very rare. Trust your neurologist and allow your Mom the opportunity to get relief. Psychiatrists are the specialists in modes and mental health. If not better consult a Psychiatrist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 18, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
