U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indianapolis, IN
A female asked:

4cm cyst in left ovary and trying to conceive. doctor said no clomid with cyst. i am taking metaformin 1000mg for pcos. now i am waiting for the cyst to go off on its own. can you please give me a second opinion as to is this the right way?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
4 cm ovarian cyst: There is no contraindication to clomid when having a "4 cm ovarian cyst" , unless the cyst was formed while taking other highly stimulatory medications for follicle production, and/or the estradiol levels are high as a result. Not every follicle actually bursts to produce an egg, in which case it slowly grows in size, but usually resolves (bursts) spontaneously. PCOS often produces these cysts.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2017

Disclaimer:
