U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 51-year-old female asked:

Can you have lung cancer if have clear chest x-ray (both pa & lateral view) two months ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Of course, but...: The answer is NO, if a person is healthy and has no special reason to be suspected of having lung cancer. Many things are possible in life. So, as long as a person has lungs, he CAN have lung cancer, but it is not detectable until the tumor gets bigger. Likewise, he can have brain cancer, liver cancer, etc... But, in order to live a happy, normal life, we say NO CANCER when we don't detect cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
