A member asked:

What are the risk of endocaditis if you have had a heart valve repair few yrs ago and you have a fever ,stomach gasteronteritis or virus with fever gp says i have risk and this can all lead to it ,how true is this ?is the bacteria in the blood?ideas

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

The bacteria that cause intestinal infections are uncommon causes of endocarditis. No risk from viruses. Elevated risk depends on the kind of valve repair done, whether you have an artificial valve, etc. Increased risk is primarily from respiratory, skin, or dental infections -- and even with these, the actual risk of endocarditis is very low. Discuss with your cardiologist or cardiac surgeon.

Answered Dec 2, 2017

455 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...