U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 51-year-old male asked:

What are the risk of endocaditis if you have had a heart valve repair few yrs ago and you have a fever ,stomach gasteronteritis or virus with fever gp says i have risk and this can all lead to it ,how true is this ?is the bacteria in the blood?ideas

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Low risk: The bacteria that cause intestinal infections are uncommon causes of endocarditis. No risk from viruses. Elevated risk depends on the kind of valve repair done, whether you have an artificial valve, etc. Increased risk is primarily from respiratory, skin, or dental infections -- and even with these, the actual risk of endocarditis is very low. Discuss with your cardiologist or cardiac surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
In response to your follow-up message: Ciprofloxacin is commonly used and often effective, but in some parts of the world the E. coli and other common causes are now resistant to it and other antibiotics are recommended, e.g. azithromycin or rifaximin. If symptoms aren't improving within 2-3 days, get local advice about treatment.
Dec 2, 2017
Last updated Dec 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
