U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

adult daughter had strep throat. 2yo granddaughter swab positive. do i need a swab? i am well. if i am carrier what would be the next step

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Usually not: Generally, we swab a throat to check for strep bacteria when a patient has symptoms, and don't swab people who have no symptoms. That is because we know there are plenty of carriers without symptoms, and we do not treat carriers. That said, in unusual cases, we do swab people and treat them merely for carrying strep throat bacteria, but those would be the unusual cases.
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Usually not : Nz guideline would say not to swan unless 3 episodes of strep throat in the house (same or other person) in last 3 months. Should get checked however for streptococcal tonsillitis and that may involve throat swab should you develop sore throat yourself. GP can sort or practice nurse. We have protocols re this situation
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Carriers not treated: It can be 'normal' to carry this bacteria. In the same way as it can be normal to carry then bacteria that causes meningitis. It does not need to be treated unless you have symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
