A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

36, left nipple has slight pink/redness around part of areola.no itching or burning, nipple looks normal.no immediate breast cx in family.cancer rare?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Pink/redness: Slight pink/redness around part of your areola would not normally be a risk factor for breast cancer. If the rash/discoloration persists, be sure to see the Doc and get a clinical exam and evaluation of your breast to be safe, so you can get an official diagnosis and the best treatment will follow, best wishes.
Answered on Feb 23, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Dinhofer
40 years experience Radiology
Not likely: With that said, breast pain and redness of the breast can be associated with cancer. More commonly this is associated with mastitis (infection of the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heather Pearson Chauhan
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abrasion/dryness: First try using some lanolin to see if it gets better. If it doesn't improve please see a provider for evaluation.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Possible bug bite: Could be bug bite or folliculitis. If it gets worse or begins to hurt see your doctor. You could be seeing early signs of mastitis (inflammation of ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Itchy Breast: Paget's disease of the nipple is a rare form of breast cancer and on the surface, has the same symptoms of nipple eczema: crusty, scaling rash with th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month