A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i take trustan (esomeprazole) to fix gerds. will it not flare up when you go off the tablet?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yong Wen
Dr. Yong Wen answered
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Esomeprazole.: Yes, very possible. It is a chronic medication, and has side effect. If H2 blocker like Pepcid is efficacious, then I would recommend using just H2 blocker rather than Proton pump inhibitor like esomeprazole.
Answered on Dec 1, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
24 years experience Family Medicine
Effective and Maybe: Fundoplication and vagotomy are effective at cutting down on reflux and excess acit. However, medications like Nexium (esomeprazole) have supplanted ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Yen
20 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
Yes: Even with all the recent concerns raised about medications like nexium, (esomeprazole) they remain among the safest medications available today. Consu ... Read More
A 77-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Need egd (scope): If you have .Not had an egd scope you need one.
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
24 years experience Emergency Medicine
Depends: When are symptoms worse? Dose medication to be at higher concentration when symptoms more severe.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month