U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zealand
A 27-year-old female asked:

Ctu and nuclear bone scan report a moderately functionally active right proximal femoral lesion. associated pain, nausea etc. should i be worried?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Difficult to know: Needs further detail such as when you have the pain, other associated features etc. I would recommend discussing with the doctor who ordered the test or failing that the GP as if it remains unclear they can examine you to interpret the result and if still not clear they'll be able to refer you to orthopaedics or rheumatology who will give you straight answers on this. All the best.
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Your GP can help: The report on its own does not mean anything at all. All imaging reports are interpreted with your current clinical signs and symptoms therefore it is best interpreted by the doctor who has ordered this test for you. The lesion may be a simple bone cyst or something more sinister and your doctor or orthopaedic surgeon may decide to do a bone biopsy to evaluate the lesion further
Dr. Steven Simon
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Concern not worried: Discuss this concern with the doc who,ordered the test. Something triggered his/her concern for your symptoms. Ask for a list of possible, and probable significance of these findings for YOU


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
