A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i took truvada 2 weeks after possible exposure and took it for only 21 days. was that enough time for the virus to leave or am i at risk ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Won't work, stop: Post-exposure prophylaxis with Truvada (or any other anti HIV drugs) must be taken within 72 hours of exposure. Stop taking it. Because you took the drug, you'll now need testing at least 3 months after exposure, instead of conclusive testing at 4-6 weeks. Next time get professional advice, or speak with your doctor about having it on hand for pre-exposure prophylaxis.
Answered on Nov 17, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: Yes, treatment is likely to help. It has the potential to fully eliminate infection but does not always do so, but at the very least it should reduce ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Sure: As an example, the epstein-barr virus that causes classical mononucleosis causes the spleen to enlarge.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
No and yes: Garlic contain sulfur-containing substances that are good for health, including the liver. Obviously, too much of anything is bad so use common sense
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Liver biopsy: Your body temperatures are normal. The majority of the population has had ebv infection in the past. What we have here is a failure to communicate. Y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month