U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 23-year-old female asked:

Hi doctor, i had an colposcopy lletz etc done last week monday,my gynae gave me the results today my cn3 has been completely removed.my gynae said i should have intercourse with a condom to prevent recurrence,so does sperm cause recurrence? thank you

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Sperm does not: Human papilloma virus is the problem, condoms decrease the spread or reexposure. Consider the HPV vaccine if not already done.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
