U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Antonio, TX
A 45-year-old male asked:

My doc wants to lower my dihrodrotestosterone levels.(too high) will that negate the positives that trt has done for me?(mood,strength, energy,) etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Consult doctor: Is a balance between treatment of the symptoms of androgen deficiency vs the risks of testosterone replacement therapy (increased cardiovascular disease risk). Best to discuss this with your prescribing doctor as may need ongoing monitoring and adjustment May need referral to an endocrinologist if there is difficulties.
Dr. Kevin Custis
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Yes it might: lowering testosterone because of levels that are too high minimize risks of side effects. ask Dr to consider other options to maintain strength and activity levels


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
