A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Doc is it for surgery if i have a disc protrusion @ L5-S1? Thank you!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Keith Baldwin
14 years experience in Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery
Not necessarily : if there is no weakness or bowel or bladder changes it is reasonable and prudent to trial non operative care such as physical therapy
Answered on Nov 13, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience in Neurology
Your choice, BUT: If you give it time, the disc will desiccate and shrink over about 9-10 months, but if it is causing unbearable pain and causing progressive weakness ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Not enough info: Generally these issues will not require surgery. Look for other causes of back pain at age 19, particularly spondylitis unless there is nerve entrapm ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rajendra Tripathi
44 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Recurrence of disc: This means you had surgery where they took out the herniated portion of l5-s1 disc that was pinching oh your right s1 nerve. After the surgery somehow ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience in Family Medicine
Mechanics: You can have low back pain due to poor biomechanics - meaning your spine is not well aligned and / or you have unequal strength / flexibility in the m ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month