U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ogden, UT
A 43-year-old male asked:

I went to the emergency room a week ago i have cellulitis the doc gave me a shot of penicillin and cephalexin 500 mg for ten days i also been fighting a meth addiction i don't use needles i smoke it can this stop me from getting better i feel worse?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 44 years experience
It certainly could: compromise your recovery and potentially lead to more serious conditions and eventual death. Check into a rehab facility and get off the illicit drugs.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
You need to be screened for opportunistic infections and ask your treating physician for double antibiotic therapy to prevent MRSA. Time to get sober. straight and put this addiction behind you.
Nov 1, 2017
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Smoking never helps: Well with your condition, you may need to go back for a check-up. Your body has been weakened by the cigarettes and the drug use. Those antibiotics may not be enough, particularly if you're feeling bad. Patients like you can get into serious trouble with this kind of stuff, so I recommend going back today. An infectious diseases doc can help too. Hope you get help.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
