U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old female asked:

hi doctor, i'm trying to be conceive ;but, my husband has been taken metronidazole 250 mg for 10 days (for h.pylori treatment). does it may affect on sperm motility and chance of my conception?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unclear, but...: A 10-day use of metronidazole would unlikely exert any significant adverse effects to sperm motility, and for getting,conception, a duration of 10 days should carry no realistic impact to long-term planning for conception. For better care, collect & bring all your concerns to the attending for further counseling. More on LIfe Reality? To http://formefirst.com/onLifeBasics.html. Best wish to health
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Metronidazole: I am not aware of this affecting sperm motility.
Dr. Navita Modi
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
No : Donot worry it will not effect your chance of conception


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
