A female asked:
Disclaimer

i cared for pt w/ mrsa in saliva 2 days ago, on contact precautions, no mask required. she breathed on my face. now i have a cold. could it be mrsa?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: MRSA is not likely to cause a cold. You may have picked up a viral infection. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine, if you are under 27 years of age.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Barone
19 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes, go to doctor: MRSA is a bacterial infection that is easily spread, even without direct contact. It sounds like you have an infection forming which could spread on ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
MRSA: Greetings. MRSA infections need aggressive treatments especially if you are in the actively infective stage. Some patents are carriers but never get ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Not right place: You need the services of an Infectious Disease Specialist. Ask your General a Practitioner for guidance. If you don't have a GP call your local hosp ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Elton
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hyperventilation: this sounds like hyperventilation syndrome which is frequently set off by anxiety or panic attacks. If this persists you should see a physician to dis ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month