U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wolcott, Connecticut
A 31-year-old male asked:

How well does im phenergan work for the prophylactic prevention of nausea and vomiting due to a stomach virus?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Pretty: well but sounds like a lot simpler medication would work by MOUTH ..why the injection ..I have not heard of this aggressive treatment as PROPHLAXIS for a possible stomach virus! Hope this is helpful Dr Z
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Scopolamine patch makes much more sense.
Oct 9, 2017
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
It will: Work well but usually not necessary except if excessive vomiting is present. Rehydration, Rest and analgesic is the main care. Usually self limited illness.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
