U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mission Viejo, CA
A 33-year-old male asked:

Pre-existing esophagitis and hiatal hernia. made worse by taking doxy and lying down. chest burning for last 12 hours. chances of perforation/bleed?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Doxycycline : Very unlikely. Probably just irritation of the stomach lining. Take an antacid
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: Nevertheless, it sounds like it time for surgery (Nissen Procedure). Perforation would cause excruciating pain in the left chest and temp > 102. Bleeding would cause bloody emesis or melanotic stools (black)
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Plus If you perforated you would be dead in 24 hrs if not treated
Oct 6, 2017


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
