U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 32-year-old female asked:

i have an itchy scalp and two small bumps at the bottom of my head on either side. could this be allergy related since it is fall? i have been sweating a lot as well due to increase in exercise. skin on body itches as well.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Sounds more: like an infected scalp and the "lumps" may be enlarged lymph glands which drain the scalp! A "hands on" exam is indicated and an anti-dandruff shampoo with a course of oral antibiotics may be indicated! Hope this helps Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
