A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

2 weeks post c-section. pain went away quick and now my abdomen above the cut is hurting bad again. normal or cause for concern?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Navita Modi
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It can be normal: It can be normal ,but keep an eye on your symptoms if they get worse you may need imaging
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
More info : Well there is not enough data here to say what exactly going on, if you are able to pass stool and gas and the pain is not deep inside your abdomen an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Gynecologist: A gynecologist is best qualified to evaluate you for diagnosis and treatment. I think that such an evaluation is important in view of the presence of ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Wouldn't think so: He may have a peculiar problem called a bilirubin transport disorder. The Dubin- Johnson syndrome is a rare but benign disorder of bilirubin transpor ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month