A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

iam male received oral and rubbing 95% of time was protected there were fungal infection and some scratches on thigh and testicles , after 50 days hiv ab/ag negative result took 24 hours only, is it accurate or it was rushed with cheap testing method?

3 doctor answers
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Likely ok: Oral and rubbing has almost no risk of HIV transmission. By the way- 95% of the time using protection equals 0% protection. Many HIV tests take only an hour to run so that is not unusual. Consult with your doctor if you want a more dependable testing lab.
Answered on Sep 24, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Agree with Dr. Pool. To be sure get an HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after the incident. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Answered on Sep 24, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Low risk, valid test: There is no such thing as a "cheap" Ag/Ab test that is less reliable than others. And all the HIV blood tests are highly automated; they are almost impossible to screw up by lab error. Anyway, you had a zero risk exposure. You definitely did not catch HIV.
Answered on Sep 24, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
15 years experience Family Medicine
Nerve issue: Could be nerve impingement from either too much sitting or from riding a bicycle perhaps. Sometimes excessive masturbation or sex or condoms can caus ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
47 years experience Pediatrics
See MD: You should see MD to verify what rash is and then use medication prescribed. Changing underwear two or three times a day will keep area drier, as fun ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, ....: Yes, you can try as you have used to other sites of body. If you doubt developing undue effects, stop its use. Of course, over-jealous usage + physica ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month