U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Frackville, Pennsylvania
A 57-year-old male asked:

5 days,no relief.dx'd by ent w/ swimmers ear. on pain med,cipro,and ear drops. went from 1 ear to both. hearing loss. swollen, sore nodes. next step?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Check with ENT: Usually oral abx would not work well on swimmer's ears but wonder if there is already abx in your ear drops. However with the problem spreading and onset of hearing loss and tender nodes, I suspect that something systemic is going on. Need to contact your ENT again ASAP and may need blood works as well .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
Rheumatology 34 years experience
Recheck with doctor: Swimmers ears or otitis externa as its called can be severe as you are describing. Swollen lymph nodes, fever, and hearing loss can occur with later being associated with complete swelling of the ear canal. I am concerned about the spreading to the other ear and that symptoms are worsening after 5 days even though the treatment sounds quite appropriate. I would see your physician again
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
