A member asked:

Doctor on here said mastoiditis. went to dr, no mention. possible while on antibiotics? now i'm kind of paranoid. slight ear pain/ringing/muffled sound for 8 days. i have been on augmentin/clav since it started. no pain behind ear. now flonase

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Mastoiditis as an extension of middle ear disease is a realistic concern for some symptoms but relatively easy to rule out by an in person evaluation. You had one & that's better than submitting vague symptoms online. Follow up with your regular doc as needed.

Answered Sep 4, 2017

563 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

What kind of doctor should I see for Mastoiditis? ear doctor?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...