A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

traveled to mexico 3 weeks ago, 2 days after returning i started with watery diarreah, nauseas, fever 100.3 max, chills, body aches. the body ache and fever subsided but still have nausea and diarreah. doc gave me cipro. should it help me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Travelers diarrhea is common due to unsanitary water and food. Cipro is a good choice to cure the illness. Red flags for follow up 24 hours vomiting, severe abdominal pain, dehydration need re evaluation, fluids or hospitalization.
Answered on Aug 26, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
20 years experience Radiology
Yes: Yes you should see your doctor. Increasing dizziness could be a symptom of something serious. The cause may not always be able to be diagnosed, but it ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: It appears to be a systemic issue (including autoimmune disorders such as lupus) . You need to consult a rheumatologist and/or dermatologist ASAP. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clifford Marshall
56 years experience Urology
Uti: Of course this could be a Uti. See urologist for further evaluation
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
See MD ASAP: It's probably an infection of some sort, perhaps a rather severe one. However, there must be a hundred or more different infections and other medical ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month