A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

chronic inflamation of the skin around right eyelid for approx 1 year, possible blepharitis. not cured by neomycin or polymyxin b.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gary Reiter
Specializes in Ophthalmology
See an eyeMD: Neomycin and polymixin B target gram negative bacteria and are not very good against gram positive bacteria. Blepharitis is a disease of gram positive bacteria. Neomycin is also very toxic and can cause allergic and toxic dermatitis over time. Please see an ophthalmologist to help you solve this problem and also explore the possibility of rosacea.
Answered on Aug 22, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Not usually: Maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin), (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) in the normally prescribed pattern of dosage, can be an effect ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neil Notaroberto
28 years experience Ophthalmology
The short answer is: yes, you can treat the blepharitis with a variety of treatments. The American Academy of Ophthalmology advises a variety of treatments depending upon ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Check with doc first: It is possible that Maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) might treat year 1.5 year old son in the same was as the older son. But the young ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Solomon Gelbart
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Not likely but definitely wise to use prophylactic anti-viral just in case.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month