A male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a lump on my left ribcage ive had it for years it does not hurt to touch i think it might be a kind of tumor i sometimes worry but never act?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Evaluation: You need to see your doctor to be evaluated, to have X- ray/Ct to find the cause so be treated.
Answered on Aug 17, 2017
Dr. Daniel Para
29 years experience General Surgery
See a surgeon: From your brief history, this lump likely represents a benign tumor such as lipoma or other. For your peace of mind, I would recommend seeing a general surgeon for biopsy/excision, frequently done in office.
Answered on Aug 17, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Lipoma?: A painless lump that is painless unchanged for years almost certainly is not serious or dangerous. Your chosen topic tag shows you aleady know about lipomas, which is a good bet if the bump is soft and mobile. There's probably no hurry to have it evaluated, unless it becomes painful or larger. Bring it to doctor's attention next time you get routine care. Or now, if still worried.
Answered on Aug 18, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Next physical exam: Point this thing out to your physician. It's common to have a bump on one of the costochondral joints. They can grow funny when they're fusing. They mean nothing whatever. If it's been there for a long time, it's almost certainly nothing. But do show your physician.
Answered on Aug 18, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
Thanks for your kind words. Your physician will probably be able to tell right away, or you may get some inaging
Aug 18, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
A lipoma may: have a capsule so thin, or even absent, that the MRI can't pick it up. However, lipomas rarely demonstrate perceptible growth or pain, so if your lum ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Fatty : Fatty tumors (or lipomas) are usually not hard. They are usually soft and squishy. If you have a hard mass along your lower panty line that could be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Inside only: Meningiomas are benign (non-cancerous) tumors of the meninges, the tissue that covers the brain. Meningiomas can only occur inside the skull. Whatever ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
May be inf. cyst: It may be a simple infected cyst, rarely could a tumor , see your doctor.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month